Program

Monday, July 11th, 2016

08:00 to 08:45 Registration

08:45 to 09:00 Welcome and Introduction

09:00 to 10:00 Keynote Talk

Chair: Nathalie Revol

Antisocial Parallelism: Avoiding, Hiding and Managing Communication (slides)
Kathy Yelick, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

10:00 to 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:20 Session 1: Arithmetic Units

Chair: Neil Burgess

Efficient Combinational Circuits for Division by Small Integer Constants (slides)
H. Fatih Ugurdag, Anil Bayram, Vecdi Emre Levent, and Sezer Gören

A Formulation of Fast Carry Chains Suitable for Efficient Implementation with Majority Elements (slides)
Ghassem Jaberipur, Behrooz Parhami, and Dariush Abedi

11:20 to 11:30 Short Break

11:30 to 12:20 Session 2: Security and Cryptography (I)

Chair: Arnaud Tisserand

Multi-fault Attack Detection for RNS Cryptographic Architecture
Jean-Claude Bajard, Julien Eynard, and Nabil Merkiche

A CRC-Based Concurrent Fault Detection Architecture for Galois/Counter Mode (GCM) (slides)
Amir Ali Kouzeh Geran and Arash Reyhani-Masoleh

12:30 to 14:00 Lunch

14:00 to 15:15 Session 3: Big Numbers

Chair: Martin Langhammer

Accelerating Big Integer Arithmetic Using Intel IFMA Extensions
Shay Gueron and Vlad Krasnov

A New Multiplication Algorithm for Extended Precision Using Floating-Point Expansions (slides)
Jean-Michel Muller, Valentina Popescu, and Ping Tang

Optimizing Modular Multiplication for NVIDIA's Maxwell GPUs (slides)
Niall Emmart, Justin Luitjens, Charles Weems, and Cliff Woolley

15:15 to 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 to 17:00 Session 4: Accuracy and Reproducibility

Chair: Jean-Michel Muller

Verificarlo: Checking Floating-Point Accuracy Through Monte Carlo Arithmetic (slides)
Christophe Denis, Pablo de Oliveira Castro, and Eric Petit

Recovering Numerical Reproducibility in Hydrodynamic Simulations (slides)
Philippe Langlois, Rafife Nheili, and Christophe Denis

Correctly Rounded Arbitrary-Precision Floating-Point Summation (slides)
Vincent Lefèvre

17:15 to 18:30 Special Session: State of the Art for IEEE Standard 754-2008 Support in HW and SW

Chair: Marius Cornea

IEEE 754-2008 Floating-Point Arithmetic in AMD's Graphics Core Next Architecture (slides)
Michael J. Schulte, AMD Research

ARM Floating-Point 2016 (slides)
David Lutz, ARM

IBM Accelerators for IEEE 754-2008 in Power and Z Systems (slides)
Eric Schwarz, IBM

Pascal: NVIDIA's Newest Computing Platform (slides)
Stuart Oberman, NVIDIA

IEEE 754 Support in Intel Hardware and Software (slides)
Marius Cornea, Intel Corporation

Tuesday, July 12th, 2016

09:00 to 10:00 Keynote Talk

Chair: Eric Schwarz

Computer Arithmetic in Deep Learning (slides)
Bryan Catanzaro, Baidu

10:00 to 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:20 Session 5: Floating-Point Implementations

Chair: Alberto Nannarelli

Digit Recurrence Floating-Point Division under HUB Format (slides)
Julio Villalba

Quad Precision Floating Point on the IBM z13(TM) (slides)
Cédric Lichtenau, Silvia Müller, and Steven Carlough

11:20 to 11:30 Short Break

11:30 to 12:20 Session 6: Less-conventional Number Systems (I)

Chair: Naofumi Takagi

Accuracy and Performance Trade-offs of Logarithmic Number Units in Multi-Core Clusters (slides)
Michael Schaffner, Michael Gautschi, Frank K. Gürkaynak, and Luca Benini

An Iterative Logarithmic Multiplier with Improved Precision
Syed Ershad Ahmed, Srinivas M.B, and Sanket Kadam

12:30 to 14:00 Lunch

14:00 to 15:00 Keynote Talk

Chair: Stuart Oberman

30 Years of Building High-Performance Computer Arithmetic (slides)
Mark Horowitz, Stanford University

15:15 to 16:30 Session 7: Security and Cryptography (II)

Chair: Alexandre Tenca

Hardware Implementation of AES Using Area-Optimal Polynomials for Composite-Field Representation GF(24)2 of GF(28)
Shay Gueron and Sanu Mathew

Random Digit Representation of Integers
Nicolas Meloni and M. Anwar Hasan

Hybrid Positional-Residue Number System (slides)
Karim Bigou and Arnaud Tisserand

16:30 to 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 to 18:30 Special Session: The Great Debate: John Gustafson and William Kahan

Moderator: James Demmel

"The Great Debate": Unum Arithmetic Position Statement (slides)
John L. Gustafson

A critique of John L. Gustafson's The End of Error - Unum Computation and his A Radical Approach to Computation with Real Numbers (slides)
William Kahan

video of the debate

19:00 Conference Banquet

Wednesday, July 13th, 2016

08:30 to 09:30 Special Session: IEEE Standard 754 and TS 18661

Chair: Marius Cornea

ISO/IEC TS 18661 Overview (slides)
Jim Thomas

IEEE 754-2008 Revision Process Update (slides)
David Hough, Oracle Corporation

09:30 to 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 to 11:15 Session 8: Less-conventional Number Systems (II)

Chair: Sylvie Boldo

On-line Multiplication and Division in Real and Complex Bases (slides)
Christiane Frougny, Marta Brzicova, Edita Pelantova, and Milena Svobodova

Evaluating Straight-Line Programs over Balls
Joris van der Hoeven and Grégoire Lecerf

A Parallel Decimal Multiplier Using Hybrid BCD Codes (slides)
Xiaoping Cui, Weiqiang Liu, Wenwen Dong, and Fabrizio Lombardi

11:15 to 11:30 Short Break

11:30 to 12:45 Session 9: Logarithm Implementations

Chair: Behrooz Parhami

Computing the Floating-Point Logarithm with Fixed-Point Operations (slides)
Julien Le Maire, Nicolas Brunie, Florent de Dinechin, and Jean-Michel Muller

Single Precision Natural Logarithm Architecture for Hard Floating-Point and DSP-Enabled FPGAs
Bogdan Pasca and Martin Langhammer

Automated Design of Floating-Point Logarithm Functions on Integer Processors (slides)
Guillaume Revy

12:45 to 13:00 Conference Close and Final Remarks